Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 2 of 2

University Archives Audiovisual Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 58
Scope and Contents The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...
Dates: 1930-2015; Majority of material found in 1985-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

College Papers Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

Dates: circa 1880s-1990s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: College of William and Mary X
  • Subject: Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Athletics 1
Awards and scholarships 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires--1859 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
∨ more
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
Burgesses Day 1
Church of England--Virginia--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--17th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Correspondence 1
Course work 1
DVDs 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Financial records 1
Graduation (School) 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Minutes 1
Motion pictures (visual work) 1
Petitions 1
Reports 1
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Sound Recordings 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--History--Revolutionary War--Hospitals 1
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 1
Video recordings 1
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
Visitors to Campus--Ford, Gerald R. (1976) 1
Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Latin 1
 
Names
Burger, Warren Earl, 1907-1995 1
Choir and Chorus 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Modern Languages 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. University Relations. 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Dept. of Athletics 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Honor Code 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
+ ∧ less